privacy Policy

privacy Policy

Road 2 Charity Foundation,

located at:
Markt 10a
3142 GG Maassluis
The Netherlands

is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
www.road2.tv
Road 2 Charity Foundation, located at Markt 10a
3142 GG Maassluis
The Netherlands
+31 6 44143165

Davey van Hagen is the Data Protection Officer at the Road 2 Charity Foundation. He/she can be reached via info@road2.tv

Personal data we are processing

Road 2 Charity foundation processes your personal data because you are using our services and/or because you are providing them to us yourself.

Below an overview of the personal data we are processing:

– First and last name

– Address

– Phone number

– E-mail address

– Internet browser and device type

– Bank account

Special and/or sensitive personal data we are processing

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data from website visitors younger than 16 years old. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we have no way to check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@road2.tv, upon which we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Road 2 Charity Foundation processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– Handling your payment

– Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure

– The ability to call or e-mail you, if necessary to carry out our services

– Informing you about changes to our services and products

– Giving you the opportunity to create an account

– Delivering goods and services to you

Automated decision-making

Foundation Road 2 Charity never takes decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without having a person involved (for example, an employee of the Road 2 Charity Foundation).

How long we store personal data

The Road 2 Charity Foundation does not store your personal data longer than strictly necessary in order to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

Saved personal data> Retention period> Reason

Personal details> 6 months> To process any questions and to answer questions regarding your donation

Address> 6 months> To process any questions and to answer questions regarding your donation

Bank account number> 6 months> to return funds if necessary

Sharing personal data with third parties

The Road 2 Charity Foundation only provides personal data to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

The Road 2 Charity Foundation only uses technical and functional cookies, as well as analytical cookies that do not infringe upon your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember your preferences, for example. With these cookies, we are also able to optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting up your internet browser in such a way that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

Cookies we are using:

Cookie: Google Analytics

Name: _utma

Function: Analytical cookie tracking website visits

Storage period: 2 years

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Delicious Dutch and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send a computer file with the personal information we have on you, to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@road2.tv.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we kindly ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, to your request.

Road 2 Charity Foundation also wants to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Road 2 Charity Foundation takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or when there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@road2.tv